ICC Under 19 World Cup 2020 Schedule, Live Streaming & Live Telecast Rights – U19 Cricket World Cup 2020

The International Cricket Council have announced the schedule for ICC Under 19 World Cup 2020. This 13th season of Under 19 Cricket World Cup will start from 17th January 2020 in South Africa. A total of 16 teams are going to participate in this season of U19 World Cup. Whereas, a total of 48 matches (that includes final match) will be played in this cricket tournament. All these U19 World cup matches will be live telecast across the globe. You can check ICC Under 19 World Cup 2020 Schedule, Live Streaming & Live Telecast Rights here on this page.

ICC Under 19 World Cup 2020 Schedule

The Year 2020 is going to be a great year for the cricket fans around the world. Apart from some great T20 Leagues such as PSL 2020 and IPL 2020, we are going to enjoy ICC Main Events such as T20 World Cup 2020 and ICC Women T20 World Cup 2020 as well. Talking about ICC Main events? Well ICC has also decided to host ICC Under 19 World Cup in 2020 as well. The thirteenth season of U19 Cricket World Cup is going to be held in South Africa. In the first match match, South Africa U19 will take on Afghanistan U19 at Diamond Oval, Kimberley on 17th January 2020.

Tournament Details

  • Name: ICC Under 19 World Cup 2020 (U19 Cricket World Cup 2020)
  • Organizer: ICC
  • Host: South Africa
  • Season: 13th
  • Cricket Format: 50 over Limited Cricket
  • Defending Champions: India U19
  • Tournament Format: Round Robin and Knockout
  • Total Number of Teams: 16
  • Total Number of Matches: 48
  • Dates: 17th January to 9th February 2020

Teams

A total of 16 teams are going to take part in this season of Under 19 Cricket World Cup. Apart from eleven ICC Full Members teams, five other teams have also qualified for the U19 World Cup 2020. Here are the 16 teams that are going to participate in this cricket tournament.

  1. Afghanistan (ICC Full Member)
  2. Australia (ICC Full Member)
  3. Bangladesh (ICC Full Member)
  4. England (ICC Full Member)
  5. India (ICC Full Member)
  6. New Zealand (ICC Full Member)
  7. Pakistan (ICC Full Member)
  8. South Africa (ICC Full Member)
  9. Sri Lanka (ICC Full Member)
  10. West Indies (ICC Full Member)
  11. Zimbabwe (ICC Full Member)
  12. Nigeria (Qualified from Africa Division 1)
  13. Canada (Qualified from Americas Division 1)
  14. United Arab Emirates (Qualified from Asia Division 1)
  15. Japan (Qualified from EAP Division 1)
  16. Scotland (Qualified from Europe Division 1)

Groups

All these 16 teams have further been divided in four different groups for Group Stage matches in ICC Under 19 Cricket World Cup 2020. These Groups are Called Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
India Australia Bangladesh Afghanistan
Japan England Pakistan Canada
New Zealand Nigeria Scotland South Africa
Sri Lanka West Indies Zimbabwe United Arab Emirates

ICC Under 19 Cricket World Cup 2020 Full Schedule is as following:

Date Match Group Teams Venue Time
17 Jan 1st Match Group D South Africa U19 vs Afghanistan U19 Diamond Oval, Kimberley
08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
18 Jan 2nd Match Group C Bangladesh U19 vs Zimbabwe U19
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
18 Jan 3rd Match Group A New Zealand U19 vs Japan U19 North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom  08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
18 Jan 4th Match Group D United Arab Emirates U19 vs Canada U19 Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein  08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
18 Jan 5th Match Group B Australia U19 vs West Indies U19 Diamond Oval, Kimberley  08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
19 Jan 6th Match Group C Pakistan U19 vs Scotland U19 North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom  08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
19 Jan 7th Match Group A India U19 vs Sri Lanka U19 Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein  08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
20 Jan 8th Match Group B England U19 vs West Indies U19 Diamond Oval, Kimberley  08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
20 Jan 9th Match Group B Australia U19 vs Nigeria U19 Country Club B Field, Kimberley  08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
21 Jan 10th Match Group C Bangladesh U19 vs Scotland U19
Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom
08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
21 Jan 11th Match Group A India U19 vs Japan U19 Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein  08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
22 Jan 12th Match Group D South Africa U19 vs Canada U19
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
22 Jan 13th Match Group D Afghanistan U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19 North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
22 Jan 14th Match Group C Pakistan U19 vs Zimbabwe U19
Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
22 Jan 15th Match Group A New Zealand U19 vs Sri Lanka U19 Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
23 Jan 16th Match Group B Australia U19 vs England U19 Diamond Oval, Kimberley  08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
23 Jan 17th Match Group B West Indies U19 vs Nigeria U19 Country Club B Field, Kimberley
08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
24 Jan 18th Match  Group C Pakistan U19 vs Bangladesh U19
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
24 Jan 19th Match  Group D Afghanistan U19 vs Canada U19
North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
24 Jan 20th Match Group A India U19 vs New Zealand U19 Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein  08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
25 Jan 21st Match Group A Sri Lanka U19 vs Japan U19 North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom  08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
25 Jan 22nd Match Group C Zimbabwe U19 vs Scotland U19
Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
25 Jan 23rd Match Group D South Africa U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19 Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein  08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
25 Jan 24th Match Group B England U19 vs Nigeria U19 Diamond Oval, Kimberley  08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
27 Jan Quarter-Final 2 Plate TBC vs TBC
Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom
08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
27 Jan Quarter-Final 1 Plate TBC vs TBC
North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
28 Jan Quarter-Final 1 Super League TBC vs TBC
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
28 Jan Quarter-Final 3 Plate TBC vs TBC
North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
28 Jan Quarter-Final 4 Plate TBC vs TBC
Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
29 Jan Quarter-Final 2 Super League TBC vs TBC
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
30 Jan Semi-Final 2 Plate Playoff TBC vs TBC
North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
30 Jan Semi Final 1 Plate Playoff TBC vs TBC
Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
30 Jan Semi-Final 1 Plate TBC vs TBC North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom  08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
30 Jan Quarter-Final 3 Super League TBC vs TBC
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
31 Jan Quarter-Final 4 Super League TBC vs TBC
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
31 Jan Semi-Final 2 Plate TBC vs TBC Diamond Oval, Kimberley 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
01 Feb 13th Place Playoff TBC vs TBC
Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
01 Feb 15th Place Playoff TBC vs TBC
North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
01 Feb Semi-Final 1 5th Place Playoff TBC vs TBC
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
02 Feb Semi-Final 2 5th Place Playoff TBC vs TBC North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom  08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
02 Feb 11th Place Playoff TBC vs TBC Diamond Oval, Kimberley  08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
03 Feb Final Plate TBC vs TBC
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
04 Feb Semi-Final 1 Super League TBC vs TBC
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
05 Feb 7th Place Playoff TBC vs TBC
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
06 Feb Semi-Final 2 Super League TBC vs TBC
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
07 Feb 5th Place Playoff TBC vs TBC
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
08 Feb 3rd Place Playoff TBC vs TBC
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL
09 Feb Final TBC vs TBC
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 08:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL

Squads

All the 16 teams have announced their squads ahead of ICC Under 19 Cricket World Cup. These teams have included some of their top under cricket players in their squad for a strong team combination to match the opponent teams.

Afghanistan U19 Team Squad

Farhan Zakhil (c), Ibrahim Zadran, Mohammad Ishaq, Abdul Rahman, Abid Mohammadi, Sediqullah Atal, Fazal Haq, Jamshid Khan, Shafiqullah Ghafari, Abidullah Taniwal, Asif Musazai, Rahmanullah, Noor Ahmad, Imran Mir, Zohaib Ahmadzai.

Australia U19 Team Squad

Sam Fanning, Mackenzie Harvey, Lachlan Hearne, Oliver Davies, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Todd Murphy, Liam Scott, Patrick Rowe (wk), Corey Kelly, Liam Marshall, Tanveer Sangha, Matthew Willans, Cooper Connolly, Bradley Simpson, Connor Sully.

Bangladesh U19 Team Squad

Akbar Ali (c), Towhid Hridoy, Shoriful Islam, Tanzid Hasan, Mrittunjoy Chowdhury, Rakibul Hasan, Shahadat Hossain, Shamim Hossain, Avishek Das, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Prantik Nawrose Nabil, Parvez Hossain Emon, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Shahin Alam, Hasan Murad.

Canada U19 Team Squad

Ashtan Deosammy (c), Arshdeep Dhaliwal, Rishiv Ragav Joshi, Randhir Sandhu, Akhil Kumar, Ayush Verma, Benjamin Calitz, Eshan Sensarma, Gurjot Gosal, Mihir Patel, Muhammad Kamal, Nicholas Manohar, Raqib Shamsudeen, Udaybir Walia, Harmanjeet Bedi.

England U19 Team Squad

George Balderson (c),Tom Clark, Joey Evison, Jack Haynes, Sam Young, George Hill, Kasey Aldridge, Ben Charlesworth, Scott Currie, Jordan Cox, Harry Duke, Blake Cullen,Lewis Goldsworthy, Dan Mousley, Hamidullah Qadri.

India Under U19 Team Squad

Priyam Garg (c),Yashasvi Jaiswal, Tilak Varma, Divyansh Saxena, Shashwat Rawat, Atharva Ankolekar, Divyansh joshi, Dhruv Jurel, Kumar Kushagra, Shubhang Hegde, Ravi Bishnoi, Akash Singh, Kartik Tyagi, Sushant Mishra, Vidyadhar Patil.

Japan U19 Team Squad

Ashley Thurgate (c), Debashish Sahoo, Yugandhar Retharekar, Sora Ichiki, Neel Date, Marcus Thurgate, Shu Noguchi (Keeper), Kazumasa Takahashi, Reiji Suto, Masato Morita, Leon Mehlig, Ishaan Fartyal, Kento Ota Dobell, Tushar Chaturvedi, Max Clements.

New Zealand U19 Team Squad

Jesse Tashkoff (c),Fergus Lellman, Rhys Mariu, Ollie White, Ben Pomare, Quinn Sunde, Adithya Ashok,Kristian Clarke, Hayden Dickson, Joey Field, David Hancock, Simon Keene, Nicholas Lidstone, William O’Rourke, Beckham Wheeler-Greenall.

Nigeria U19 Team Squad

Sylvester Okpe (c), Mohameed Taiwo, Sulaimon Runsewe, Elijah Olaleye, Miracle Ikaige, Abdulrahman Jimoh, Oche Boniface, Isaac Danladi, Peter Aho, Akhere Isesele, Samuel Mba, abolarin abdulrasheed, Ifeanyi Uboh, Shehu Audu, Miracle Akhigbe.

Pakistan U19 Team Squad

Rohail Nazir (c & wk), Abbas Afridi, Haider Ali, Mohammad Haris, Mohammad Wasim Jr, Qasim Akram, Aamir Ali, Fahad Munir, Irfan Khan, Abdul Bangalzai, Mohammad Shehzad, Abu Huraira, Arish Ali Khan, Tahir Hussain, Aamir Khan.

Scotland U19 Team Squad

Angus Guy (c), Tomas Mackintosh, Callum Grant, Daniel Cairns, D Mackay-Champion, Euan McBeth, Jamie Cairns, Jasper Davidson, Kess Sajjad, Liam Naylor, Rory Hanley, Syed Shah, Ben Davidson, Charlie Pee, Sean Fischer-Keogh.

Sri Lanka U19 Team Squad

Nipun Dananjaya (c), Ahan Wickramasinghe, Ravindu Rasantha, Kavindu Nadeeshan, Navod Paranavithana, Mohammed Shamaaz, Sudeera Thilakaratne, Sonal Dinusha, Kamil Mishara, Chamindu Wijesinghe, Ashen Daniel, Dilshan Madushanka, Amshi de Silva, Matheesha Pathirana, Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi.

South Africa U19 Team Squad

Bryce Parsons (c), Gerald Coetzee, Luke Beaufort, Jonathan Bird, Achille Cloete, Khanya Cotani, Andrew Louw, Tiaan van Vuuren, Manje Levert, Merrick Brett, Tyrese Karelse, Mondli Khumalo, Jack Lees, Odirile Modimokoane, Pheko Moletsane.

United Arab Emirates U19 Team Squad

Aryan Lakra, Alishan Sharafu, Muhammad Farazuddin, Figy John, Karthik Palaniapan, Ansh Tandon, Wasi Shah, Osama Hassan, Akasha Tahir, Rishabh Mukherjee, Vriitya Aravind, Sanchit Sharma, Kai Smith, Ali Naseer, Chathiyan Dashan.

West Indies U19 Team Squad

Kimani Melius (c), Kelvon Anderson, Daniel Beckford, Leonardo Julien, Jayden Seales, Matthew Forde, Joshua James, Kirk McKenzie, Ramon Simmonds, Mbeki Joseph, Avinash Mahabirsingh, Antonio Morris, Ashmead Nedd, Matthew Patrick, Nyeem Young.

Zimbabwe U19 Team Squad

Dion Myers (c), Wesley Madhevere, Milton Shumba, Luke Oldknow, Emmanuel Bawa, Tadiwanashe Marumani, Dane Schadendorf, Brandon James, Privilege Chesa, Tadiwanashe Nyangani, Samuel Ruwisi, Dylan Grant, Gareth Chirawu, Ahomed Rameez Ebrahim, Taurayi Tugwete.

Venues

A total of eight venues have been selected by Cricket South Africa to host Under 19 Cricket World Cup 2020. These Venues are:

  1. Diamond Oval, Kimberley
  2. Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
  3. North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom
  4. Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein
  5. Country Club B Field, Kimberley
  6. Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom
  7. North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom
  8. Willowmoore Park, Benoni

Umpires

  • Roland Black
  • Iknow Chabi
  • Anil Chaudhary
  • Nigel Duguid
  • Ian Gould
  • Adrian Holdstock
  • Bongani Jele
  • Wayne Knights
  • Sam Nogajski
  • Ahmed Shah Pakteen
  • Masudur Rahman
  • Leslie Reifer
  • Rashid Riaz
  • Sharfuddoula
  • Raveendra Wimalasiri
  • Asif Yaqoob

How To Watch ICC Under 19 World Cup 2020 Live Telecast on TV?

All these matches in Under 19 World Cup 2020 matches will be live telecast across the globe through official TV Channels. For this purpose, a great number of TV Channels have already signed the Live Telecast Rights for U19 Cricket World Cup with ICC. We have listed all these TV Channels here. You can check this list to know, Which TV Channel will bring live coverage for Under 19 Cricket World Cup 2020 in Your Country?

  • India: Star Sports
  • UK: Sky Sports
  • South Africa: SuperSport
  • New Zealand: Sky Sport NZ
  • Australia: Fox Sports
  • Pakistan: PTV Sports, Ten Sports
  • Bangladesh: Gazi TV (GTV)
  • Sri Lanka: SLRC (Channel Eye)
  • South East Asia: Fox Network Group
  • USA: Willow TV, Willow Xtra, Sling TV
  • MENA: OSN Sports Cricket HD
  • Canada: ATN HD Cricket Plus, CBS
  • Caribbean: ESPN Caribbean, ESPN 2 Caribbean
  • Brunei, Hong Kong: Star Cricket
  • Malaysia, Singapore: Star Cricket

How to watch ICC U19 World Cup 2020 Matches live online? (Official Sites)

You can catch the ICC U19 World Cup 2020 Live online on the official streaming sites. A good number of live streaming sites have already bought the streaming license from ICC in this regard. We have listed all these official streaming sites here.

  • India: Hotstar
  • U.S.A: Willow TV
  • South Africa: SuperSport
  • Europe: Now TV
  • United Kingdom: Sky Go
  • Australia: Foxtel Sports
  • U.A.E: OSN Play, Wavo
  • Caribbean: ESPN
  • New Zealand: Foxtel NOW, Fan Pass

Leave a Comment