PSL 2020 Draft Live Updates, PSL Franchise Teams Final Team Squads

At last, The PSL 2020 Draft is being held at this moment at the National Cricket Academy Lahore. All the Franchise teams are expected to pick up their team squads in this ceremony. You can check the PSL 2020 Draft Live Updates and PSL Franchise Teams Final Team Squads here on this page.

PSL 2020 Draft Live Updates

  • All the Team Owners and Head Coaches along with their team managements arrived at the Venue on 4:00 PM.
  • PSL 2020 Draft Ceremony started on 4:45 PM at National Cricket Academy, Lahore.
  • PCB CEO Waseem Khan gave the opening speech in PSL 2020 Draft Ceremony at 5:30 PM.
  • Pakistan’s very own voice of Cricket Ramiz Raja was called on the stage at 5:40 PM to give his review on the player retention pre draft.

Platinum Category Picks

  • Quetta Gladiators picked the 1st player in the Platinum Category and that was Jason Roy.
  • Lahore Qalandars selected Chris Lynn in the Platinum Category at 5:50 PM.
  • Multan Sultans Picked up Moeen Ali from England in the Platinum Category at 5:52 PM.
  • Islamabad United choose Dale Steyn in the Platinum Category at 5:55 PM.
  • Karachi Kings selected Alex Hales in the Platinum Category at 5:58 PM.
  • Islamabad United picked Colin Ingram as the second player in the Platinum Category at 6:00 PM.
  • Multan Sultans choose Rilee Russouw at their second pick in the platinum Category at 6:00 PM.
  • Once again Ramiz Raja was called on the stage, to give his opinion on the completion of Platinum Category.
  • Diamond Round Picks started at 6:07 PM.

Gold Category Picks

  • Peshawar Zalmi choose Tom Banton as the 1st Pick in the Diamond Category at 6:09 PM.
  • Islamabad United selected Colin Munro in the Diamond Category at 6:11 PM.
  • Karachi Kings choose Chris Jordan in the Diamond Category at 6:13 PM.
  • Quetta Gladiators submitted their pick of Ben Cutting at 6:15 PM.
  • Multan Sultans used their Wild Card to get Zeeshan Ashraf enrted in their team squad at 6:18.
  • Multan Sultan selected Ravi Bopara as their second pick in Diamond Category at 6:20 PM.
  • Peshawar Zalmi picked up Soaib Malik as their second pick in the diamond category at 6:22 PM.
  • Ramiz Raja once again was called on the stage to express his thoughts about the Diamond Category Picks.
  • The Picks for Gold Category Begun at 6:27 PM.
  • Lahore Qalandars Picked up Samit Patel as the 1st Pick in the Gold Category at 6:28 PM.
  • Islamabad United went for Rumman Raees in the Gold Category at 6:30 PM.
  • Multans Sultans selected Sohail Tanveer in the Gold Category at 6:33 PM.
  • Karachi Kings picked up Sharjeel Khan in the Gold Category at 6:35 PM.
  • Peshawar Zalmi opted for Liam Dawson in the Gold Category at 6:37 PM.
  • Quetta Gladiators selected Fawad Ahmed in the Gold Category at 6:39 PM.
  • Karachi Kings went for Cameron Delport as the final pick for Gold Category at 6:41 PM.
  • At 6:42 PM, Ramiz Raja was once again called on stage to express his opinion on the Gold Category picks.

Silver Category Picks

  • After the completion of Gold Category, now it was the time for the Silver Category Picks.
  • Quetta Gladiators marked Sohail Khan as the 1st Pick in the Silver Category at 7:27 PM.
  • Peshawar Zalmi got the second Pick of Mohammad Mohsin in the Silver Category at 7:29 PM.
  • Multan Sultans went for Khushdil Shah in the Silver Category at 7:31 PM.
  • Lahore Qalandars selected Seekuge Persanne in the Silver Category at 7:33 PM.
  • Islamabad United picked up Phil Salt in the Silver Category at 7:35 PM.
  • Karachi Kings opted for Mohammed Rizwan in the Silver Category at 7:37 PM.
  • Zaffar Gohar was selected by Islamabad United in the Silver Category at 7:39 PM.
  • Lahore Qalandars choose Ben Dunk as their Silver Category Pick at 7:41 PM.
  • Peshawar Zalmi opted for Rahat Ali in their Silver Category pick at 7:43 PM.
  • Karachi Kings went for Umaid Asif in the Silver Category at 7:45 PM.
  • Multan Sultans opted Usman Qadir in their Silver Category pick at 7:47 PM.
  • Quetta Gladiators picked up Timal Mills in the Silver Category at 7:49 PM.
  • Quetta Gladiators selected Abdul Nasir in the Silver Category at 7:53 PM.
  • Karachi Kings nominate Zahid Mehmood in the Silver Category at 7:55 PM.

A Delay From the Karachi Kings for a Roaster Review for Umaid Asif

  • The Host Apologized for the Delay, as Karachi Kings reviewed their pick of Umaid Asif and selected Dawn Lawrence instead at 8:05 PM.
  • Lahore Qalandars Team Owner declared Farzan Raja as his next Player in the Silver Category at 8:07 PM.
  • Peshawar Zalmi opted for Dwane Pretoriois in the Silver Category at 8:09 PM.
  • Multan Sultans went for Fabian Allen in the Silver Category at 8:11 PM.
  • Peshawar Zalmi chose Adil Ameen in the Silver Category at 8:13 PM.
  • Karachi Kings nominated Ali Khan in the Silver Category at 8:17 PM.
  • Lahore Qalandars Drafted Jahid Ali in the Silver Category at 8:19 PM.
  • Ramiz Raja once again gets to call by the host on the stage, to represent his views on the completion of Silver Player Category at 8:21 PM.

Emerging Category Picks

  • Multan Sultans get the 1st Pick in the Emerging Player Category of Rohail Nazir at 8:31 PM.
  • Quetta Gladiators nominate Aarish Ali Khan in the Emerging Player Category at 8:33 PM.
  • Peshawar Zalmi chose Amir Khan in the Emerging Player Category at 8:35 PM.
  • Karachi Kings opt for Arshad Iqbal in the Emerging Player Category at 8:37 PM.
  • Islamabad United went for Akif Javed in the Emerging Player Category at 8:39 PM.
  • Lahore Qalandars select Mohammad Faizan in the Emerging Player Category at 8:41 PM.
  • Islamabad United opted Ahmed Shafi Abdullah in the Emerging Player Category at 8:43 PM.
  • Peshawar Zalmi choose Amir Ali in the Emerging Player Category at 8:45 PM.
  • Quetta Gladiators select Azam Khan in the emerging Player Category at 8:47 PM.

Supplementary Player Category Picks

  • After the finishing of Emerging Player Category, it is now time for the Supplementary Player Category.
  • Karachi Kings selected Liam Plunkett as their 1st Pick in the Supplementary Pick round at 8:53 PM.
  • Multan Sultans Drafted Imran Tahir in the Supplementary Player Catgory at 8:55 PM.
  • Peshawar Zalmi choose Liam Livingstone in the Supplementary Player Category at 8:57 PM.
  • Quetta Gladiators opted for Keemu Paul in the Supplemtary round Pick at 8:59 PM.
  • Lahore Qalandars draft Lindel Simmon in the Supplementary Category At 9:03 .
  • At 9:07 Islamabad United picked up Saif Baddar in the Supplementary Category.
  • At 9:09 Quetta Gladiators select Khurram Manzoor in the Supplementary Category.
  • Multan Sultans went for Bialwal Bhatti in the Supplementary Round Pick At 9:11 PM.
  • At 9:13 Peshawar Zalmi opted Haider Ali as their final pick in the Supplementary Round.

Leave a Comment